MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,663
  • Government976
  • Deemed134
  • Central38

By City

  • Bengaluru373
  • Pune164
  • Chennai150
  • Hyderabad147
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Sri Siddhartha Medical College
DeemedCollegeDeemed University

Sri Siddhartha Medical College

Tumakuru, Karnataka

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Sri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, Tumkur·Estd. 1988

MBBS seats250PG branches18Beds960MBBS fee from₹18.8 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Sri Siddhartha Medical College

Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumakuru is a private medical college established in 1988 in Tumakuru, Karnataka, under a trust/society. As a medical college, it offers MBBS along with MD and MS postgraduate programmes governed by the National Medical Commission (NMC). MBBS admission is determined by NEET-UG and Karnataka counselling, while postgraduate seats are filled through NEET-PG, making it a relevant option for committed NEET aspirants.

Students planning Sri Siddhartha Medical College Tumakuru admission 2026 should examine the courses offered, NEET eligibility, and the admission process thoroughly. This page brings together the fee structure, NEET cutoff trends, seat matrix, and campus facilities in one place. Continue for full information on courses, eligibility, fees, seats, and the admission process for the 2026 session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2023–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 13 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 27 across 3 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

22 programmes
  • MD· 17 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyAnatomyCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyEmergency MedicineGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisRespiratory MedicineBiochemistryObstetrics and GynaecologyPhysiologyPulmonary Medicine
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)

Super-speciality

4 programmes
  • DM· 2 branches· 3 Years
    CardiologyNephrology
  • M.Ch.· 2 branches· 3 Years
    Cardiovascular and Thoracic SurgeryNeurosurgery
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2026). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryDeemed NRI Seats QuotaDeemed/Paid Seats Quota
Open7,25,512R53,53,346R5
Quota2023202420252026
Deemed NRI Seats Quota10,11,78810,15,51810,48,0379,73,942
Deemed/Paid Seats Quota1,56,4221,16,7691,09,6424,27,359

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

18 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1,15,4002025
General Medicine1,22,1952025
Radio-Diagnosis1,22,7632025
Psychiatry1,24,2732025
Anaesthesiology1,27,1642025
Respiratory Medicine1,28,4162025
Emergency Medicine1,39,3532025
Paediatrics1,47,0232025
Pathology1,65,7562025
Community Medicine1,69,7032025
Pharmacology2,02,8272025
Microbiology2,05,2502025
Anatomy2,29,1922025

Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseNRI
MBBS Verified2025₹42 L

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹1 L – ₹1.5 Cr / year

Stipend ~₹35K/mo

MS

₹50 L – ₹1 Cr / year

Stipend ~₹35K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

KEA

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Sri Siddhartha Medical College is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a deemed-to-be university, its seats span a deemed/management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Deemed-university seats are counselled centrally by MCC in dedicated rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Sri Siddhartha Medical College, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

In 2026, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Sri Siddhartha Medical College was around 3,53,346 (Deemed/Paid Seats Quota). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Sri Siddhartha Medical College closed near rank 1,15,400 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Sri Siddhartha Medical College have?

Sri Siddhartha Medical College has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Karnataka state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹18.8 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What are the management and NRI quota fees at Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

The NRI-quota fee is about ₹42 L per year. NRI/management seats require the same valid NEET rank as any other seat.

What courses does Sri Siddhartha Medical College offer?

Sri Siddhartha Medical College offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 18 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Sri Siddhartha Medical College a government or private college?

Sri Siddhartha Medical College is a deemed-to-be university in Tumakuru, Karnataka. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Karnataka State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Sri Siddhartha Medical College in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Has the cut-off at Sri Siddhartha Medical College been rising or falling?

Across 2023–2026, the MBBS General closing rank has ranged between about 3,53,346 and 4,31,784. Year-on-year movement depends on applicant numbers and seat changes — see the round-wise table for the exact trend.

Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Sri Siddhartha Medical College?

PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹35K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹45K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

Is Sri Siddhartha Medical College recognised by the NMC?

Yes. Sri Siddhartha Medical College is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Sri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, Tumkur. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

Does Sri Siddhartha Medical College have an attached hospital?

Yes. Sri Siddhartha Medical College has an attached teaching hospital of around 960 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

Similar colleges in Karnataka

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre

Bengaluru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

AJ Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre

Mangaluru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Akash Institute of Medical Science and Research Centre

Devanahalli, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute

Bengaluru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~1,774
View details

BGS Medical College and Hospital

Bengaluru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College

Belagavi, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

JSS Medical College

Mysuru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Kasturba Medical College

Mangaluru, Karnataka

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Deemed
Type
College
Established
1988
Hospital beds
960
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
18
Affiliated to
Sri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, Tumkur
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into SSMC Tumakuru?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.