MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences
DeemedCollegeDeemed University

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences

Puducherry

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), Chennai·Estd. 2006

MBBS seats250PG branches13Beds1,230MBBS fee from₹26 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry is a private medical institution established in 2006 under a trust and society. As a medical college it works within the National Medical Commission (NMC) framework, offering MBBS at the undergraduate level and MD and MS at the postgraduate level, with admission through NEET-UG for MBBS and NEET-PG for postgraduate seats, all via counselling.

NEET aspirants targeting Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry for admission 2026 will find this page explaining the courses offered, eligibility norms, the NEET-based admission process and an indicative fee structure. We update cutoff trends, seat matrix details and campus facilities so medical candidates eyeing Puducherry can prepare their applications confidently for the 2026 session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2023–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 8 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 22 across 3 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

19 programmes
  • MD· 14 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyEmergency MedicineGeneral MedicinePaediatricsPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisAnatomyBiochemistryMicrobiologyPathologyPharmacology

Allied & other health sciences

2 programmes
  • B.Sc.· 2 branches
    Medical Imaging TechnologyMedical Laboratory Technology
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2026). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryDeemed/Paid Seats Quota
Open11,87,171R5
Quota2023202420252026
Deemed/Paid Seats Quota3,03,6265,60,0217,31,79811,87,171

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

13 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
General Medicine90,9512025
Paediatrics1,17,8322025
Radio-Diagnosis1,28,4262025
Psychiatry1,37,6482025
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1,39,3482025
Emergency Medicine1,41,3612025
Anaesthesiology1,44,2772025
Community Medicine2,02,1712025

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseQuotaAnnual feeYear
MBBSDeemed University Seats₹26 L2025

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹8 L – ₹1.5 Cr / year

MS

₹38 L – ₹65 L / year

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

CENTAC

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a deemed-to-be university, its seats span a deemed/management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Deemed-university seats are counselled centrally by MCC in dedicated rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

In 2026, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences was around 11,87,171 (Deemed/Paid Seats Quota). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences closed near rank 90,951 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences have?

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Puducherry state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹26 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What courses does Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences offer?

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences offers MBBS, NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS) and Paramedical, with a total of 13 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences a government or private college?

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences is a deemed-to-be university in Puducherry. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

Similar colleges in Puducherry

Indira Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Kathirkamam, Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Government
View details

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital

Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Deemed
Type
College
Established
2006
Hospital beds
1,230
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
13
Affiliated to
Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), Chennai
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into SLNIMS Puducherry?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

Physiology
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

    How can I get admission to Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

    Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Puducherry State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

    Has the cut-off at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences been rising or falling?

    Across 2023–2026, the MBBS General closing rank has ranged between about 11,87,171 and 12,53,815. Year-on-year movement depends on applicant numbers and seat changes — see the round-wise table for the exact trend.

    Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences?

    PG residents receive a stipend of about Free per month in the first year, rising to about Free by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

    Is Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences recognised by the NMC?

    Yes. Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), Chennai. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

    Does Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences have an attached hospital?

    Yes. Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences has an attached teaching hospital of around 1,230 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

    Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research Puducherry

    Puducherry

    243 MBBS seats· Central
    View details

    Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

    Puducherry

    180 MBBS seats· Deemed· MBBS AIQ ~8,556
    View details

    Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and Hospital

    Puducherry

    150 MBBS seats· Deemed
    View details

    Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

    Puducherry

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital

    Karaikal, Puducherry

    150 MBBS seats· Deemed
    View details