MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute
DeemedCollegeDeemed University

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Puducherry

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Pondicherry University·Estd. 2010

MBBS seats180
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Puducherry is a private medical college established in 2001 under a trust/society in Puducherry. As a medical college, it offers the MBBS undergraduate degree along with postgraduate MD and MS programmes, all regulated by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Admission is conducted through NEET-UG for MBBS and NEET-PG for postgraduate seats via centralised counselling.

For aspirants targeting Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Puducherry for NEET 2026, this page outlines the courses offered, eligibility criteria, fee structure, admission process and expected NEET cutoff trends, along with seat matrix and facility details for the 2026 academic session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2023–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 180 · MD 15 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 25 across 3 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

PG branches
20
Beds1,380
MBBS fee from₹25 L
Can I get this college? Compare
1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 180 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

21 programmes
  • MD· 16 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyAnatomyBiochemistryCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyEmergency MedicineGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPhysiologyPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisRespiratory MedicineObstetrics and Gynaecology
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)

Allied & other health sciences

3 programmes
  • B.Sc.· 3 branches
    Medical Laboratory TechnologyMedical Radiology and Imaging TechnologyNursing
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2026). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryAll India QuotaDeemed NRI Seats QuotaDeemed/Paid Seats Quota
Open8,556R38,20,498R38,34,236R5
Quota2023202420252026
All India Quota———14,447
Deemed NRI Seats Quota———8,20,498
Deemed/Paid Seats Quota4,16,9574,25,7146,76,25111,91,485

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

Open (PwD)4,68,590R3——
EWS15,322R3——
EWS (PwD)5,83,979R3——
OBC10,199R3——
OBC PwD7,29,272R3——
SC50,508R3——
SC PwD11,27,786R3——
ST1,05,850R3——

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

20 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
General Medicine58,5752025
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy59,1642025
Emergency Medicine68,6002025
Radio-Diagnosis68,8232025
Paediatrics79,4052025
Anaesthesiology1,26,7002025
Psychiatry1,28,1782025
Respiratory Medicine1,40,0432025
Anatomy1,66,4612025
Pathology1,74,3562025
Pharmacology1,85,3682025
Microbiology1,93,2342025
Community Medicine1,93,9912025
Physiology2,02,2152024
Biochemistry2,26,8362025

Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseQuotaAnnual feeYear
MBBSDeemed University Seats₹25 L2025

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹6 L – ₹68.8 L / year

Stipend ~₹40K/mo

MS

₹35 L – ₹68.8 L / year

Stipend ~₹40K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

CENTAC

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a deemed-to-be university, its seats span a deemed/management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Deemed-university seats are counselled centrally by MCC in dedicated rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. For reference, the MBBS All India Quota General seat last closed near rank 8,556 (2026); use the closing-rank tables above as your benchmark. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

In 2026, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute was around 8,556 (All India Quota). The Puducherry state-quota General seat closed near 8,20,498. Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute closed near rank 58,575 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute have?

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute has 180 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Puducherry state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹25 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What courses does Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute offer?

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute offers MBBS, NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), Nursing and Paramedical, with a total of 20 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute a government or private college?

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute is a deemed-to-be university in Puducherry. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Puducherry State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹40K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹42K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

Is Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute recognised by the NMC?

Yes. Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Pondicherry University. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

Does Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute have an attached hospital?

Yes. Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute has an attached teaching hospital of around 1,380 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

Similar colleges in Puducherry

Indira Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Kathirkamam, Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Government
View details

Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences

Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital

Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Puducherry

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research Puducherry

Puducherry

243 MBBS seats· Central
View details

Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and Hospital

Puducherry

150 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences

Puducherry

150 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital

Karaikal, Puducherry

150 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Deemed
Type
College
Established
2010
Hospital beds
1,380
MBBS seats
180
PG branches
20
Affiliated to
Pondicherry University
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into MGMCRI Puducherry?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances