MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital
PrivateCollege

Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital

Muzaffarpur, Bihar

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna·Estd. 2021

MBBS seats200PG branches17Beds400MBBS fee from₹13.35 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital

Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital, Muzaffarpur is a private trust and society medical college with an attached hospital in Muzaffarpur, Bihar, established in 2013. It belongs to the MBBS, MD and MS programme family regulated by the National Medical Commission, with undergraduate admission through NEET-UG and postgraduate specialisation entry through NEET-PG. MBBS eligibility is based on 10+2 with physics, chemistry and biology and a qualifying NEET-UG score followed by the applicable counselling.

NEET aspirants in Bihar can rely on this Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital, Muzaffarpur page for admission 2026, covering the courses offered, NEET eligibility, fee structure, admission process, cutoff trends, seat matrix and hospital and campus facilities for the 2026 session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2025) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 200 · MD 12 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 19 across 2 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 200 seats

Postgraduate

18 programmes
  • MD· 13 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyAnatomyBiochemistryCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPhysiologyRadio-DiagnosisPsychiatry
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

17 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy96,1682025
Radio-Diagnosis1,06,7752025
General Medicine1,29,6652025
Paediatrics1,55,5552025
Anaesthesiology1,63,5272025
Pharmacology1,75,5702025
Community Medicine1,97,2092025
Pathology2,10,5252025
Anatomy2,12,3612025
Microbiology2,13,6752025
Physiology2,26,2712025
Biochemistry2,28,0462025

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseState / GovtNRI
MBBS Verified2025₹13.35 L$35,000

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹2.5 L – ₹47 L / year

Stipend ~₹25K/mo

MS

₹18 L – ₹40 L / year

Stipend ~₹25K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

BCECEB

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a private college, seats span a government/convener quota, a management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Government/convener-quota seats are counselled by the Bihar State NEET-UG Counselling, while management and NRI seats follow the private-quota rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital closed near rank 96,168 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital have?

Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital has 200 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Bihar state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹13.35 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What are the management and NRI quota fees at Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital?

The NRI-quota fee is around US$35,000 per year. NRI/management seats require the same valid NEET rank as any other seat.

What courses does Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital offer?

Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 17 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital a government or private college?

Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital is a private medical college in Muzaffarpur, Bihar. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

Similar colleges in Bihar

Madhubani Medical College

Madhubani, Bihar

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Narayan Medical College and Hospital

Sasaram, Bihar

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Katihar Medical College

Katihar, Bihar

200 MBBS seats· Private
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Private
Type
College
Established
2021
Hospital beds
400
MBBS seats
200
PG branches
17
Affiliated to
Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into RDJMMCH Muzaffarpur?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2025). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2025 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2025). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

    How can I get admission to Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital?

    Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Bihar State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

    Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital?

    PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹25K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹35K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

    Is Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital recognised by the NMC?

    Yes. Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

    Does Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital have an attached hospital?

    Yes. Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital has an attached teaching hospital of around 400 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

    Patna Medical College

    Patna, Bihar

    200 MBBS seats· Government
    View details

    Himalaya Medical College and Hospital

    Paliganj, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

    Patna, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Government
    View details

    Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital

    Saharsa, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College and Lions Seva Kendra Hospital

    Kishanganj, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details