MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Madhubani Medical College
PrivateCollege

Madhubani Medical College

Madhubani, Bihar

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna·Estd. 2019

MBBS seats250PG branches16Beds440MBBS fee from₹14 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Madhubani Medical College

Madhubani Medical College, Madhubani is a private trust medical institution established in 2014 in Madhubani, Bihar. As a medical college, it offers the MBBS programme and, in line with teaching hospitals, postgraduate MD and MS courses, with degrees regulated by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Admission to MBBS is through NEET-UG and to PG seats through NEET-PG, both followed by centralised counselling. Aspirants researching Madhubani Medical College Madhubani for the 2026 session typically search for the courses offered, eligibility criteria, the admission process, NEET cutoff trends and the fee structure before applying. With an attached teaching hospital, the college provides hands-on clinical exposure for its medical students within a working hospital environment.

You will find Madhubani Medical College Madhubani admission 2026 here, covering courses, eligibility, fees, seats, the NEET-based admission process and facilities for medical aspirants.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2024–2025) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 11 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 20 across 2 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats

Postgraduate

19 programmes
  • MD· 14 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyAnatomyBiochemistryCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyRadio-DiagnosisObstetrics and GynaecologyPhysiology
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

16 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy61,7692025
General Medicine66,7492025
Radio-Diagnosis70,0492025
Anaesthesiology1,13,3772025
Paediatrics1,17,5092025
Pathology1,70,9762024
Community Medicine2,01,0242025
Microbiology2,08,7042025
Pharmacology2,23,3522025
Biochemistry2,24,0302025
Anatomy2,28,0352025

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseState / GovtNRI
MBBS Verified2025₹14 L$30,000

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹2.5 L – ₹79.98 L / year

Stipend ~₹55K/mo

MS

₹15 L – ₹68.8 L / year

Stipend ~₹55K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

BCECEB

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Madhubani Medical College is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a private college, seats span a government/convener quota, a management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Government/convener-quota seats are counselled by the Bihar State NEET-UG Counselling, while management and NRI seats follow the private-quota rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Madhubani Medical College, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Madhubani Medical College?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Madhubani Medical College closed near rank 66,749 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Madhubani Medical College have?

Madhubani Medical College has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Bihar state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Madhubani Medical College?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹14 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What are the management and NRI quota fees at Madhubani Medical College?

The NRI-quota fee is around US$30,000 per year. NRI/management seats require the same valid NEET rank as any other seat.

What courses does Madhubani Medical College offer?

Madhubani Medical College offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 16 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Madhubani Medical College a government or private college?

Madhubani Medical College is a private medical college in Madhubani, Bihar. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Madhubani Medical College?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Bihar State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Madhubani Medical College in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Similar colleges in Bihar

Narayan Medical College and Hospital

Sasaram, Bihar

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Katihar Medical College

Katihar, Bihar

200 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Patna Medical College

Patna, Bihar

200 MBBS seats· Government
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Private
Type
College
Established
2019
Hospital beds
440
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
16
Affiliated to
Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into MMC Madhubani?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2024–2025). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2025 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

Psychiatry
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2024–2025). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

    Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Madhubani Medical College?

    PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹25K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹35K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

    Is Madhubani Medical College recognised by the NMC?

    Yes. Madhubani Medical College is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Aryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

    Does Madhubani Medical College have an attached hospital?

    Yes. Madhubani Medical College has an attached teaching hospital of around 440 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

    Radha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and Hospital

    Muzaffarpur, Bihar

    200 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Himalaya Medical College and Hospital

    Paliganj, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

    Patna, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Government
    View details

    Lord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital

    Saharsa, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Mata Gujri Memorial Medical College and Lions Seva Kendra Hospital

    Kishanganj, Bihar

    150 MBBS seats· Private
    View details