MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital
PrivateCollege

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital

Udaipur, Rajasthan

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Geetanjali University , Udaipur·Estd. 2008

MBBS seats250PG branches22
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital, Udaipur is a private trust and society medical college with an attached hospital in Udaipur, Rajasthan, established in 2008. It falls within the MBBS, MD and MS programme family governed by the National Medical Commission, with undergraduate admission through NEET-UG and postgraduate specialisation entry through NEET-PG. MBBS eligibility is built on 10+2 with physics, chemistry and biology and a qualifying NEET-UG score followed by the applicable counselling.

Rajasthan NEET aspirants can use this Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital, Udaipur page to review admission 2026, the courses offered, NEET eligibility, fee structure, admission process, cutoff trends, seat matrix and hospital and campus facilities for the 2026 session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2024–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 16 · MS 5 · DNB 1

A complete list of programmes on offer — 50 across 4 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2024–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

Beds1,420
MBBS fee from₹70.34K
Can I get this college? Compare

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

33 programmes
  • MD· 23 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyBiochemistryCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyEmergency MedicineForensic MedicineGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPhysiologyPsychiatryRadiation OncologyRadio-DiagnosisRespiratory MedicineAnatomyObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOtorhinolaryngologyPreventive and Social MedicinePulmonary Medicine
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • MDS· 4 branches· 3 Years
    Conservative Dentistry and EndodonticsOral and Maxillofacial SurgeryOrthodontics and Dentofacial OrthopaedicsProsthodontics, Crown and Bridge
  • DNB· 1 branchClosing ranks
    Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery

Super-speciality

7 programmes
  • DM· 4 branches· 3 Years
    CardiologyGastroenterologyNephrologyNeurology
  • M.Ch.· 3 branches· 3 Years
    Cardiovascular and Thoracic SurgeryNeurosurgerySurgical Oncology

Allied & other health sciences

9 programmes
  • BPT· 1 branch· 4 Years
    Sports and Exercise Science
  • P.B.B.Sc.· 2 Years
  • Pharm.D· 6 Years
  • B.Sc.· 3 branches
    Medical Imaging TechnologyMedical Laboratory TechnologyNursing
  • M.Sc.· 1 branch· 2 Years
    Nursing
  • M.Pharm· 1 branch· 2 Years
    Pharmaceutics
  • B.Pharm· 1 branch· 4 Years
    Pharmaceutics
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2024). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryGovt. Aided SeatManagement QuotaMerit Quota
OPEN Female—9,83,136R45,43,605R3
Quota202420252026
Govt. Aided Seat———
Management Quota8,89,7345,58,1799,83,136
Merit Quota5,65,4436,22,4246,27,032

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

General Male8,114R39,95,553R47,54,372R4
EWS (Female)—9,63,581R29,30,611R3
EWS Male——9,76,154R4
OBC Female——11,58,142R3
OBC Male——11,77,387R4
SC(WOMEN)——4,63,332R4
SC Male——9,82,291R3
ST Male——7,97,466R3
ST(WOMEN)——8,58,800R3
MBC Male——9,77,952R3

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2024–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

22 specialisations across 3 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy81,2392025
General Medicine91,0302025
Radiation Oncology1,02,9062024
Community Medicine1,10,6092025
Radio-Diagnosis1,10,6782025
Emergency Medicine1,22,6742025
Pathology1,22,8382024
Psychiatry1,34,6062025
Anaesthesiology1,42,4252025
Pharmacology1,70,7512024
Paediatrics1,71,2112025
Microbiology1,78,8992024
Physiology1,85,2412024
Forensic Medicine1,89,8012024
Respiratory Medicine1,96,4582025
Biochemistry2,00,3352024

Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2024–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseState / GovtManagement
MBBS Verified2025₹70.34K₹30 L

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

DNB

₹1.25 L / year

Stipend ~₹43K/mo

MD

₹7 L – ₹1.25 Cr / year

Stipend ~₹10K/mo

MS

₹45 L – ₹93.75 L / year

Stipend ~₹10K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

Raj NEET UG Board

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a private college, seats span a government/convener quota, a management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Government/convener-quota seats are counselled by the Rajasthan State NEET-UG Counselling, while management and NRI seats follow the private-quota rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

In 2024, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital was around 8,114 (Govt. Aided Seat). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital closed near rank 39,051 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital have?

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Rajasthan state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹70.34K per year (2025 data). The management-quota fee is about ₹30 L per year. Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What are the management and NRI quota fees at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

The management-quota fee is about ₹30 L per year. NRI/management seats require the same valid NEET rank as any other seat.

What courses does Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital offer?

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital offers MBBS, NEET-PG specialisations (DNB, MD, MS), Nursing, Paramedical and Pharmacy, with a total of 22 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital a government or private college?

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital is a private medical college in Udaipur, Rajasthan. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Rajasthan State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital?

PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹43K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹47K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

Is Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital recognised by the NMC?

Yes. Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Geetanjali University , Udaipur. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

Does Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital have an attached hospital?

Yes. Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital has an attached teaching hospital of around 1,420 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

Similar colleges in Rajasthan

Dr Sampurnanand Medical College

Jodhpur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~3,695
View details

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Government Medical College

Kota, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~5,008
View details

Jaipur National University Institute for Medical Sciences and Research Centre

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College

Ajmer, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~4,540
View details

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

National Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences

Udaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Private
Type
College
Established
2008
Hospital beds
1,420
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
22
Affiliated to
Geetanjali University , Udaipur
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into GMCH Udaipur?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances