MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,694
  • Government975
  • Deemed134
  • Central37

By City

  • Bengaluru380
  • Pune167
  • Hyderabad158
  • Chennai154
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre
PrivateHospital & Research Institute

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Tantia University·Estd. 2021

MBBS seats250PG branches18Beds330MBBS fee from₹19.75 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Sri Ganganagar is a private medical institution in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, established in 2012 under trust or society management. As a medical college with an attached hospital and research centre, it offers MBBS education and clinical training, with scope for MD and MS postgraduate programmes. Medical education here is regulated by the National Medical Commission (NMC), and admission is granted through NEET-UG for undergraduate seats and NEET-PG for postgraduate seats, filled via counselling.

Candidates targeting Dr SS Tantia Medical College Sri Ganganagar admission 2026 can use this page to understand the courses offered, NEET eligibility, fee structure and admission process. It also covers cutoff trends, seat distribution and campus facilities, helping NEET aspirants plan their 2026 application effectively.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2024–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 14 · MS 4

A complete list of programmes on offer — 24 across 2 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

23 programmes
  • MD· 18 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyEmergency MedicineForensic MedicineGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPhysiologyPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisRespiratory MedicineAnatomyBiochemistryForensic Medicine and ToxicologyPulmonary Medicine
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2025). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryManagement QuotaMerit Quota
OPEN Female10,96,414R311,35,525R4
Quota202420252026
Management Quota—10,96,414—
Merit Quota6,97,1407,77,44111,35,525

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

General Male11,17,630R411,61,198R4
EWS (Female)—3,34,181R3
OBC Female—11,57,601R4
OBC Male—11,61,198R4

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2024–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

18 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Radio-Diagnosis79,9272025
General Medicine86,7122025
Paediatrics1,04,0612025
Psychiatry1,04,3562025
Emergency Medicine1,05,6842025
Anaesthesiology1,28,8662025
Respiratory Medicine1,33,6722025
Physiology1,50,1002025
Microbiology1,50,7252025
Pharmacology1,62,7422025
Forensic Medicine1,64,2712024
Community Medicine1,67,2622025
Pathology1,70,1252025
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1,95,8212025

Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2024–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseState / GovtManagement
MBBS Verified2025₹19.75 L₹26.75 L

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹4.65K – ₹1 Cr / year

Stipend ~₹30K/mo

MS

₹35 L – ₹55 L / year

Stipend ~₹30K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

Raj NEET UG Board

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a private college, seats span a government/convener quota, a management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Government/convener-quota seats are counselled by the Rajasthan State NEET-UG Counselling, while management and NRI seats follow the private-quota rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

In 2025, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre was around 10,96,414 (Management Quota). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre closed near rank 79,927 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre have?

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Rajasthan state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹19.75 L per year (2025 data). The management-quota fee is about ₹26.75 L per year. Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What are the management and NRI quota fees at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

The management-quota fee is about ₹26.75 L per year. NRI/management seats require the same valid NEET rank as any other seat.

What courses does Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre offer?

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 18 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre a government or private college?

Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is a private medical college in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Rajasthan State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?

PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹30K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹30K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

Is Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre recognised by the NMC?

Yes. Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Tantia University. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

Does Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre have an attached hospital?

Yes. Dr SS Tantia Medical College Hospital and Research Centre has an attached teaching hospital of around 330 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

Similar colleges in Rajasthan

Dr Sampurnanand Medical College

Jodhpur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~3,695
View details

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital

Udaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Government Medical College

Kota, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~5,008
View details

Jaipur National University Institute for Medical Sciences and Research Centre

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College

Ajmer, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~4,540
View details

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

National Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

Jaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences

Udaipur, Rajasthan

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Private
Type
Hospital & Research Institute
Established
2021
Hospital beds
330
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
18
Affiliated to
Tantia University
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into SSTMCHRC Sri Ganganagar?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2024–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.