Counselling

NEET UG 2026 MBBS Seat Matrix: 140,214 Seats Across 836 Colleges

NMC releases final MBBS seat matrix for 2026–27: 140,214 total seats (127,028 renewed + 13,186 increased) across 836 colleges nationwide. Check your state, college, and seat availability before counselling.

MedAdmit News Desk 16 Oct 2026 12 min read

The National Medical Commission (NMC) has released the official Seat Matrix for Undergraduate MBBS courses for the academic year 2026–27, effective 1 September 2026. This matrix lists all 836 MBBS colleges across India—445 government and 391 private—with their approved seat capacity for the year. The total number of MBBS seats available is 140,214, comprising 127,028 renewed seats and 13,186 newly increased seats. This is the definitive document that counselling committees will use to conduct admissions; no college may admit students beyond the seats shown here. Every NEET UG 2026 candidate must verify their target college and state in this matrix before counselling begins.

The NMC Seat Matrix for 2026–27 lists 140,214 MBBS seats across 836 colleges nationwide; this is the only approved capacity for admissions, and no college may exceed it.

Your matched MBBS & BDS colleges

Locked
CollegeBranchFeeStipendClosing AIR

Enter your NEET rank to unlock the real colleges you can get — All India Quota and every state — with official closing ranks and fees.

Unlock My College List
NMC — 10/09/2026 - Seat Matrix for Undergraduate (MBBS) Courses for the Academic Year 2026–27 as on 01.09.2026 – Reg.Official PDF notice published by NMC. Always confirm details against the official document.

What is the Seat Matrix and why does it matter?

The Seat Matrix is the official, NMC-approved list of the number of MBBS seats available at every medical college in India for the 2026–27 academic year. It is the single source of truth for all counselling committees—central, state, and union territory—when they conduct merit-based and category-based seat allocation.

This matrix was prepared by the Medical Assessment & Rating Board (MARB) of the NMC and incorporates approvals from the 1st Appeal Committee (NMC) and the 2nd Appeal Committee (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare). It includes permissions for new college establishments and increases in intake capacity at existing colleges.

Why it matters to you: The seats listed here are the ONLY seats available for admission. If a college admits even one student beyond this number, it violates the National Medical Commission Act, 2019, and faces regulatory and penal action. This protects the integrity of the admission process and ensures fair distribution of seats.

Total seat count and breakdown

As of 1 September 2026, the total MBBS seat capacity across all 836 colleges is **140,214 seats**. This comprises:

• **127,028 renewed seats** — seats that existed in previous years and have been approved to continue • **13,186 newly increased seats** — additional seats granted to existing colleges or new colleges established for 2026–27

The breakdown by college type is: **445 government colleges** (63,971 seats) and **391 private colleges** (76,243 seats). This shows that private colleges now account for slightly more than half of all MBBS seats in India.

  • Total MBBS seats: 140,214
  • Renewed seats: 127,028
  • Newly increased seats: 13,186
  • Government colleges: 445 (63,971 seats)
  • Private colleges: 391 (76,243 seats)

State-wise seat distribution

MBBS seats are distributed across all 35 states and union territories. The largest number of seats are in states with high population and established medical infrastructure: Uttar Pradesh (14,400 seats), Karnataka (15,745 seats), Maharashtra (13,249 seats), Tamil Nadu (14,299 seats), and Telangana (10,450 seats).

Smaller states and union territories have proportionally fewer seats. For example, Andaman & Nicobar has 114 seats, Mizoram has 100 seats, and Nagaland has 100 seats. Every state has at least one government medical college.

The matrix shows both government and private college seats for each state, allowing you to see the full landscape of options in your home state or preferred location. This is crucial for planning your counselling strategy.

  • Largest seat capacity: Karnataka (15,745), Uttar Pradesh (14,400), Tamil Nadu (14,299), Maharashtra (13,249), Telangana (10,450)
  • Smallest seat capacity: Andaman & Nicobar (114), Mizoram (100), Nagaland (100), Arunachal Pradesh (100)
  • All 35 states/UTs have at least one government medical college
  • Seats distributed across government and private colleges in each state
StateGovernment CollegesGovernment SeatsPrivate CollegesPrivate SeatsTotal CollegesTotal Seats
Andhra Pradesh193,565214,050407,615
Bihar141,810172,850314,660
Gujarat234,250193,550427,800
Karnataka254,6005111,1457615,745
Maharashtra426,000457,2498713,249
Tamil Nadu375,349418,9507814,299
Telangana364,400306,0506610,450
Uttar Pradesh495,700438,7009214,400
West Bengal254,500162,850417,350
State-wise MBBS seat distribution (sample of major states; full matrix covers all 35 states/UTs)

New colleges and increased intake

The 2026–27 matrix includes several new medical colleges that have been granted permission to admit MBBS students for the first time. These are marked as 'New Establishment' in the detailed college-wise list. Examples include new colleges in Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Haryana, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh.

Additionally, many existing colleges have been granted permission to increase their annual intake. For instance, some colleges have increased from 100 to 150 seats, or from 200 to 250 seats. These increases are shown in the 'Seats increased' column of the matrix.

Know the exact MBBS/BDS colleges your rank can get

Official 2023–2025 closing ranks and fees, matched to your rank.

See My Colleges

⚠️ **Important**: A college's total approved seats for 2026–27 is the sum of 'Seats renewed' + 'Seats increased'. For example, if a college shows 200 renewed seats and 50 increased seats, its total capacity is 250 seats. Counselling committees must allocate seats only up to this total.

  • New colleges established for 2026–27 are marked 'New Establishment'
  • Existing colleges with increased intake are shown with the increase amount
  • Total seats = Renewed seats + Increased seats
  • Examples of new colleges: Bongaigaon Medical College (Assam), Buddha Hospital and Research Institute (Bihar), Sanskaram School of Medical Sciences (Haryana)

How to find your college in the matrix

The detailed college-wise seat matrix lists all 836 colleges by state, with columns for college code, college name, management type (Government or Private), seats renewed, seats increased, and total seats for 2026–27.

To find a specific college: (1) Locate your state in the matrix; (2) Look for the college name in that state's section; (3) Check the 'Total' column for the approved seat count. If your target college is not listed, it is not approved for MBBS admissions in 2026–27.

The matrix also shows the college code (e.g., AP/001/G/1 for ACSR Government Medical College, Andhra Pradesh). This code is used in official counselling systems, so note it if you plan to apply.

  • Colleges are organized by state
  • Each college shows: code, name, management type, renewed seats, increased seats, and total seats
  • If a college is not in the matrix, it cannot admit MBBS students in 2026–27
  • College codes are used in counselling portals

Government vs. private colleges: seat distribution

Of the 140,214 total MBBS seats, 63,971 (45.6%) are in government colleges and 76,243 (54.4%) are in private colleges. This reflects the significant expansion of private medical education in India over the past decade.

Government colleges typically have lower fees (as per state regulations) but are highly competitive due to limited seats. Private colleges have higher fees but may offer more flexibility in admission timelines and campus facilities.

The matrix shows both types equally, so your choice depends on your rank, financial capacity, and preference. Many candidates aim for government seats first, then consider private colleges as a backup.

  • Government seats: 63,971 (45.6% of total)
  • Private seats: 76,243 (54.4% of total)
  • Government colleges: 445 institutions
  • Private colleges: 391 institutions
  • Government colleges typically have lower fees; private colleges have higher fees

Critical compliance rules for colleges

The NMC has issued strict directives to all medical colleges regarding the seat matrix. These rules protect candidates and ensure fair admissions:

**Rule 1: No admissions beyond approved seats.** A college must admit ONLY the number of students shown in the matrix for 2026–27. Any admission in excess of this capacity is a violation of the National Medical Commission Act, 2019, and will result in regulatory and penal action against the college.

**Rule 2: Counselling committees must verify.** If a counselling committee notices any discrepancy or deviation in the approved seat matrix, it must refer the matter to MARB for clarification. No counselling committee may permit admission against seats in excess of the approved number.

**Rule 3: Colleges must verify their own details.** All colleges are advised to carefully check their details in the matrix (college name, code, seat count) and report any errors to MARB immediately, preferably before counselling begins.

**Rule 4: The matrix may be revised.** The seat matrix remains subject to revision based on decisions of appeal committees or other competent authorities. Any revised matrix will be uploaded to the NMC website and must be used by counselling committees.

  • No college may admit students beyond its approved seat count
  • Excess admissions violate the NMC Act, 2019, and attract regulatory and penal action
  • Counselling committees must verify the matrix and refer discrepancies to MARB
  • Colleges must report errors in the matrix to MARB before counselling
  • The matrix may be revised; check the NMC website for updates

Private colleges: Electronic Bank Guarantee requirement

Private colleges that have been granted permission for new establishment or increased intake must furnish an Electronic Bank Guarantee (E-Bank Guarantee) to MARB within **7 days from 10 September 2026** (i.e., by 17 September 2026).

Every kind of MBBS/BDS seat, one rank

See the real seats your NEET rank can reach.

Govt · AIQ

15% All India Quota

Lowest fees

State Govt

Home-state quota

Best local ranks

Deemed

No domicile needed

Higher fees

Private

State private colleges

Mid-range fees

BDS

Dental seats

Widest options

See My Colleges

The E-Bank Guarantee must be in favour of the Director, Medical Assessment & Rating Board (MARB), National Medical Commission. Details must be communicated via email to **bgugmarb@nmc.org.in** and **pratap.ram@nic.in**.

⚠️ **Critical trap**: The Letter of Permission (LoP) will be issued by MARB ONLY after receipt and verification of the E-Bank Guarantee. If a private college fails to submit the guarantee on time, it will not receive the LoP and cannot admit students, even if it appears in the seat matrix. If you are considering a new private college, verify that it has received its LoP before committing to counselling.

  • Deadline for E-Bank Guarantee: 7 days from 10 September 2026 (by 17 September 2026)
  • Guarantee must be in favour of Director, MARB, NMC
  • Email details to: bgugmarb@nmc.org.in and pratap.ram@nic.in
  • Letter of Permission issued only after E-Bank Guarantee is verified
  • Colleges without LoP cannot admit students

What happens if a college violates the seat matrix?

If a medical college admits students in excess of its approved seat count, the NMC will treat this as non-compliance of the National Medical Commission Act, 2019, and the regulations framed thereunder. The consequences are severe:

• **Regulatory action**: The college's recognition or affiliation may be suspended or cancelled. • **Penal action**: The college management and principal may face fines, legal proceedings, or other penalties. • **Student impact**: Students admitted in excess of the approved capacity may face cancellation of admission or forced withdrawal.

This is why the NMC emphasizes that counselling committees must strictly enforce the seat matrix and reject any attempt by a college to admit beyond its approved number. As a candidate, if you suspect a college is admitting students illegally, report it to the NMC or your state counselling authority.

  • Excess admissions violate the NMC Act, 2019
  • Consequences: suspension/cancellation of recognition, fines, legal action
  • Students admitted illegally may have admissions cancelled
  • Report violations to NMC or state counselling authority

How to use the seat matrix during counselling

During NEET UG 2026 counselling, you will be asked to choose colleges and courses based on your rank and category. The seat matrix is your reference document for this process:

**Step 1: Identify your target colleges.** Use the state-wise and college-wise sections to list colleges you are interested in. Note their total approved seats for 2026–27.

**Step 2: Understand seat availability by category.** The matrix shows total seats per college, but these are further divided into General, OBC, SC, ST, and other categories during counselling. Your counselling portal will show category-wise availability.

**Step 3: Check for updates.** Before counselling begins, visit the NMC website (nmc.org.in) to confirm that no revised seat matrix has been issued. If the matrix is revised, use the latest version.

**Step 4: Verify college details.** Confirm that your target college is listed in the matrix and that the seat count matches what the college claims. If there is a mismatch, contact the counselling authority.

  • Use the matrix to identify target colleges and their approved seat counts
  • Seats are divided into categories during counselling; the matrix shows totals
  • Check the NMC website for any revised matrix before counselling
  • Verify college details in the matrix match the college's claims
  • Contact the counselling authority if you find discrepancies

Key dates and next steps

The seat matrix was released on **10 September 2026** and is effective from **1 September 2026**. This is the final, approved matrix for 2026–27 admissions.

**For private colleges**: The deadline to submit E-Bank Guarantee is **17 September 2026** (7 days from 10 September). Colleges that miss this deadline will not receive their Letter of Permission.

**For all candidates**: Counselling dates will be announced separately by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) and state counselling authorities. The seat matrix will be used as the basis for all counselling and seat allocation.

**Action items for you**: (1) Download the full seat matrix from the NMC website; (2) Identify colleges in your state and preferred locations; (3) Note the total seat count for each college; (4) Prepare a list of target colleges ranked by preference; (5) Wait for counselling schedule announcements.

  • Seat matrix released: 10 September 2026
  • Effective from: 1 September 2026
  • Private college E-Bank Guarantee deadline: 17 September 2026
  • Counselling dates: To be announced by MCC and state authorities
  • Download full matrix from nmc.org.in
Free preview · 2 min

See the exact MBBS colleges your NEET rank can get

Free 2-minute preview — official closing ranks and fees for every seat your rank can reach, All India and your state.

See My Colleges

Frequently asked questions

What is the total number of MBBS seats available in 2026–27?

The total number of MBBS seats available for 2026–27 is 140,214, comprising 127,028 renewed seats and 13,186 newly increased seats. These seats are distributed across 836 colleges (445 government and 391 private) across all 35 states and union territories.

How do I find my target college in the seat matrix?

The seat matrix is organized by state. Locate your state, then find your target college by name. The matrix shows the college code, management type (Government or Private), and the total approved seats for 2026–27. If your college is not listed, it is not approved for MBBS admissions in 2026–27.

Can a college admit more students than shown in the seat matrix?

No. A college must admit ONLY the number of students shown in the seat matrix for 2026–27. Any admission in excess of this number is a violation of the National Medical Commission Act, 2019, and will result in regulatory and penal action against the college. Students admitted illegally may have their admissions cancelled.

What is the difference between 'Seats renewed' and 'Seats increased'?

'Seats renewed' are seats that existed in previous years and have been approved to continue in 2026–27. 'Seats increased' are additional seats newly granted to a college for 2026–27. The total approved seats for a college = Seats renewed + Seats increased.

I am interested in a new private medical college. How do I know if it can admit students?

New private colleges must submit an Electronic Bank Guarantee (E-Bank Guarantee) to MARB within 7 days of the matrix release (by 17 September 2026). The college will receive a Letter of Permission (LoP) only after the guarantee is verified. If the college has not received its LoP, it cannot admit students. Verify with the college or the counselling authority before committing to it.

Which state has the most MBBS seats?

Karnataka has the highest number of MBBS seats (15,745), followed by Uttar Pradesh (14,400), Tamil Nadu (14,299), Maharashtra (13,249), and Telangana (10,450). These five states account for a significant portion of all MBBS seats in India.

What percentage of MBBS seats are in government colleges vs. private colleges?

Of the 140,214 total MBBS seats, 63,971 (45.6%) are in government colleges and 76,243 (54.4%) are in private colleges. Private colleges now account for slightly more than half of all MBBS seats in India.

Can the seat matrix be changed after it is released?

Yes. The seat matrix remains subject to revision based on decisions of appeal committees or other competent authorities. Any revised matrix will be uploaded to the NMC website and must be used by counselling committees. Check the NMC website regularly for updates before and during counselling.

What should I do if I find an error in the seat matrix for my target college?

If you find a discrepancy (e.g., the college name is misspelled, the seat count is incorrect), report it to the counselling authority or contact MARB directly. Colleges are also advised to report errors to MARB immediately, preferably before counselling begins.

How are the total seats in the matrix divided into categories (General, OBC, SC, ST)?

The seat matrix shows total seats per college. The division into categories (General, OBC, SC, ST, and other reserved categories) is done during counselling by the counselling committee based on state and national reservation policies. Your counselling portal will show category-wise seat availability.

When will counselling begin, and how will the seat matrix be used?

Counselling dates will be announced separately by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) and state counselling authorities. The seat matrix will be the basis for all counselling and seat allocation. Counselling committees will allocate seats only up to the approved number shown in the matrix for each college.

What if a counselling committee tries to allocate seats beyond the approved number in the matrix?

This is not permitted. The NMC has directed that no counselling committee shall, under any circumstances, permit admission against seats in excess of the number approved and notified in the seat matrix. If a discrepancy is noticed, the counselling committee must refer the matter to MARB for clarification.

The NMC Seat Matrix for 2026–27 is now official and will govern all MBBS admissions across India. Download the full matrix from nmc.org.in, identify your target colleges and states, and prepare your counselling strategy. Remember: no college can admit beyond its approved seat count, and the matrix may be revised—check the NMC website regularly for updates. Counselling dates will be announced soon; stay alert and ready to participate.

NEET UG 2026MBBS seat matrixseat allocationmedical collegesNMCcounsellingall Indiagovernment collegesprivate collegesintake capacitystate-wise seatscollege-wise seats2026-27 academic year
Found this useful? Share it

Plan your admission with free AI tools

Turn your NEET score into a rank, then into the exact colleges you can get.