Counselling

Maharashtra NEET-PG Pathology Ranks 2026: Round 1-3 Cutoff Trends & Counselling Schedule

Analyze Maharashtra NEET-PG 2026 Pathology opening and closing ranks across Rounds 1–3 for MD/MS admission. Track rank movement, counselling dates, and seat allocation trends at top colleges.

MedAdmit News Desk 26 Oct 2026 6 min read

Maharashtra's NEET-PG 2026 counselling for MD/MS programmes is underway, and understanding how ranks move across successive rounds is critical for aspirants choosing Pathology. The State Common Entrance Test Cell has released opening and closing rank data for Pathology seats across government and private medical colleges for Rounds 1, 2, and 3 from the previous year. This historical data reveals a clear pattern: closing ranks shift downward in early rounds but then expand significantly by Round 3, meaning candidates with lower merit positions gain admission opportunities as seats become available through upgrades and cancellations. For a NEET-PG aspirant targeting Pathology in Maharashtra, this trend is essential to understand when deciding which college to list during choice filling.

Closing ranks for Pathology in Maharashtra drop sharply from Round 1 to Round 3 (by 770 to 2,514 ranks depending on the college), creating opportunities for candidates with lower scores to secure seats in later rounds.

Your matched MD/MS/DNB seats

Locked
CollegeBranchFeeStipendClosing AIR

Enter your NEET-PG rank to unlock the real colleges you can get — All India Quota and state — with closing ranks, fees and stipend.

Unlock My College List

Maharashtra NEET-PG 2026 Round 1 Counselling Timeline

The Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell has set a structured schedule for Round 1 of NEET-PG 2026 MD/MS counselling. Online registration and session application opened on 17 October 2026 and closed on 23 October 2026 at 11:59 PM. Candidates were required to pay a non-refundable registration fee of ₹3,000 by 24 October 2026 at 5:00 PM, with document uploads also due by 24 October 2026 at 11:59 PM.

Document verification ran from 18 October to 27 October 2026 at 11:59 PM. The provisional merit list was published on 28 October 2026, followed by the final state merit list and in-service merit list on 1 November 2026. The seat matrix for Round 1 was also released on 1 November 2026. Choice form filling took place from 2 November to 4 November 2026 at 11:59 PM, with the first selection list declared on 5 November 2026. Physical joining and other prerequisites were scheduled from 6 November to 10 November 2026 at 5:30 PM. Candidates can access the counselling portal at medical2026.mahacet.org or mahacet.org.

EventDates
Online Registration & Session Apply17–23 Oct 2026, 11:59 PM
Registration Fee Payment (₹3,000)17–24 Oct 2026, 5:00 PM
Document Upload17–24 Oct 2026, 11:59 PM
Document Verification18–27 Oct 2026, 11:59 PM
Registered Candidate List28 Oct 2026
Provisional Merit List28 Oct 2026
Final State Merit List1 Nov 2026
Seat Matrix (Round 1)1 Nov 2026
Choice Form Filling2–4 Nov 2026, 11:59 PM
First Selection List5 Nov 2026
Physical Joining6–10 Nov 2026, 5:30 PM
Maharashtra NEET-PG 2026 Round 1 Counselling Schedule

Round 1 Pathology Closing Ranks: Most Competitive Colleges

In Round 1 of the previous year's counselling, Pathology seats at premier institutions in Maharashtra were highly competitive. TATA, Mumbai, the most sought-after college, opened and closed its Pathology seats at rank 1,257 for the open category, meaning only candidates within this narrow band secured admission. TNMC, Mumbai, followed closely with opening and closing ranks both at 1,313, while GSMC, Mumbai, opened and closed at 1,438.

Government medical colleges in tier-2 cities showed slightly higher closing ranks. LTMC, Mumbai, closed at 1,589; GMC, Mumbai, at 1,742; and BJMC, Pune, at 1,637. Colleges in smaller cities like GMC, Nagpur (1,822), GMC, Sambhajina (1,924), and IGMC, Nagpur (1,953) had higher closing ranks but remained competitive. Private institutions such as BHMS, Mumbai, closed at 2,668, while colleges in peripheral areas like VPS, Nasik, closed at 3,399, and VEDANTA MC, Palghar, at 4,576. This variation reflects the hierarchy of college reputation and location preference among NEET-PG aspirants.

  • TATA, Mumbai: 1,257 (most competitive)
  • TNMC, Mumbai: 1,313
  • GSMC, Mumbai: 1,438
  • LTMC, Mumbai: 1,589
  • GMC, Mumbai: 1,742
  • BJMC, Pune: 1,637
  • GMC, Nagpur: 1,822
  • VEDANTA MC, Palghar: 4,576 (least competitive among listed)

Round 2 Pathology Ranks: Significant Downward Shift

By Round 2, closing ranks for Pathology seats dropped substantially across all colleges, reflecting seat availability from candidates who did not join Round 1 or upgraded to other specialties. GMC, Nagpur, which closed at 1,822 in Round 1, remained at 1,953 in Round 2—a slight increase due to fresh registrations. However, TATA, Mumbai, jumped to 2,263 from 1,257, and TNMC, Mumbai, rose to 2,432 from 1,313, indicating that while more candidates entered the pool, the most competitive colleges still maintained high cutoffs.

Know the exact MD/MS/DNB seats your rank can get

Official round-wise closing ranks with fee and stipend, matched to your rank.

See My Colleges

Colleges in secondary cities showed more dramatic shifts. GMC, Sambhajina, closed at 2,927 in Round 2 (up from 1,924 in Round 1), and VEDANTA MC, Palghar, reached 5,392 (up from 4,576). This pattern suggests that as candidates from Round 1 either joined or withdrew, fresh merit-ranked candidates filled the available seats, pushing closing ranks higher at some institutions. For aspirants with ranks in the 2,000–4,000 range, Round 2 often presented better opportunities than Round 1 at mid-tier colleges.

  • TATA, Mumbai: 2,263 (up from 1,257)
  • TNMC, Mumbai: 2,432 (up from 1,313)
  • GMC, Nagpur: 1,953 (slight increase)
  • GSMC, Mumbai: 2,253 (up from 1,438)
  • GMC, Sambhajina: 2,927 (up from 1,924)
  • VEDANTA MC, Palghar: 5,392 (up from 4,576)

Round 3 Pathology Ranks: Maximum Opportunity for Lower-Ranked Candidates

Round 3 saw the most dramatic expansion of closing ranks, creating opportunities for candidates with lower merit positions. TATA, Mumbai, closed at 2,432 in Round 3 (up from 2,263 in Round 2), while TNMC, Mumbai, reached 2,846. GSMC, Mumbai, closed at 3,319, and GMC, Mumbai, at 3,756. These increases reflect the cumulative effect of seat upgrades, cancellations, and fresh registrations across multiple rounds.

The most significant rank movements occurred at colleges in peripheral areas. KJMC, Mumbai, closed at 5,559 in Round 3 (compared to 3,045 in Round 1)—a jump of over 2,500 ranks. BHMS, Mumbai, closed at 5,101 (up from 2,668), and BK WALAWAL, Ratnagiri, reached 6,446 (up from 3,948). These expansions mean that candidates with ranks between 4,000 and 6,500 who did not secure seats in earlier rounds had realistic chances in Round 3, particularly at private and peripheral government colleges. This is a critical insight for aspirants: patience and strategic choice filling across multiple rounds can significantly improve admission prospects.

  • TATA, Mumbai: 2,432 (up from 2,263)
  • TNMC, Mumbai: 2,846 (up from 2,432)
  • GSMC, Mumbai: 3,319 (up from 2,253)
  • KJMC, Mumbai: 5,559 (up from 3,045; +2,514 ranks)
  • BHMS, Mumbai: 5,101 (up from 3,602; +2,433 ranks)
  • BK WALAWAL, Ratnagiri: 6,446 (up from 3,948; +2,498 ranks)

Rank Movement Across All Three Rounds: Key Patterns

Analysis of rank movement from Round 1 to Round 3 reveals consistent trends across Maharashtra's Pathology seats. The smallest rank expansion occurred at MIMSR, Latur, with a movement of only 770 ranks (from 3,950 to 4,720), suggesting limited seat availability or high candidate retention. In contrast, KJMC, Mumbai, experienced the largest movement of 2,514 ranks, followed by BHMS, Mumbai, with 2,433 ranks. This variation reflects differences in college reputation, location, and seat capacity.

Premier colleges like TATA, Mumbai, and TNMC, Mumbai, showed moderate rank movements of 1,175 and 1,533 ranks respectively, indicating that while more candidates gained access, the colleges remained relatively selective. Mid-tier government colleges such as GMC, Nagpur (1,558 ranks), GMC, Kolhapur (1,745 ranks), and GSMC, Mumbai (1,881 ranks) showed substantial expansions. Peripheral and private colleges consistently demonstrated the largest rank movements, with VNMC, Yeotmal, expanding by 2,191 ranks and B Hire, Dhule, by 2,255 ranks. For aspirants, this data underscores the importance of participating in all three rounds: candidates who did not secure seats in Round 1 or 2 often found opportunities in Round 3 at colleges they might not have considered initially.

  • Smallest movement: MIMSR, Latur (+770 ranks)
  • Largest movement: KJMC, Mumbai (+2,514 ranks)
  • Premier colleges: TATA (+1,175), TNMC (+1,533)
  • Mid-tier colleges: GMC, Nagpur (+1,558), GSMC, Mumbai (+1,881)
  • Peripheral colleges: VNMC, Yeotmal (+2,191), B Hire, Dhule (+2,255)
CollegeRound 1 ClosingRound 2 ClosingRound 3 ClosingTotal Movement
TATA, Mumbai1,2572,2632,432+1,175
TNMC, Mumbai1,3132,4322,846+1,533
GMC, Nagpur1,8221,9533,380+1,558
GSMC, Mumbai1,4382,2533,319+1,881
KJMC, Mumbai3,0453,8385,559+2,514
BHMS, Mumbai2,6683,6025,101+2,433
VNMC, Yeotmal2,4323,1414,623+2,191
B Hire, Dhule2,1893,3584,444+2,255
MIMSR, Latur3,9503,9684,720+770
Pathology Rank Movement Across Rounds 1–3 in Maharashtra NEET-PG

What This Means for Your Choice Filling Strategy

Every kind of PG seat, one rank

See the real seats your NEET-PG rank can reach.

Govt · AIQ

50% All India Quota

Lowest fees

State

Domicile quota

Best local ranks

Deemed

No domicile needed

Higher fees

DNB

Hospitals + institutes

Widest options

Private

State private colleges

Mid-range fees

See My Colleges

Understanding rank movement is essential for making informed choices during counselling. If your NEET-PG rank falls between 1,200 and 1,600, you have a realistic chance at premier colleges like TATA, TNMC, or GSMC in Round 1. However, if you do not secure a seat in Round 1, do not assume your rank is too low for these colleges in later rounds—the data shows that closing ranks at these institutions rise only modestly (by 1,000–1,500 ranks) across three rounds, meaning your rank may still be competitive in Round 2 or 3.

If your rank falls between 2,000 and 3,500, you should prioritize mid-tier government colleges in Round 1 (GMC, Nagpur; GMC, Kolhapur; GSMC, Mumbai) and be prepared to shift to peripheral or private colleges in later rounds if needed. Candidates with ranks between 3,500 and 5,500 should focus on private institutions and colleges in smaller cities in Round 1, knowing that Round 2 and 3 will open up additional options. Critically, do not skip later rounds: the data shows that candidates with ranks as low as 6,000+ secured Pathology seats at colleges like BK WALAWAL, Ratnagiri, or VEDANTA MC, Palghar, in Round 3. Participating in all three rounds maximizes your chances of securing a Pathology seat at a college of your choice.

  • Rank 1,200–1,600: Target premier colleges (TATA, TNMC, GSMC) in Round 1; remain competitive in Rounds 2–3
  • Rank 2,000–3,500: Prioritize mid-tier government colleges in Round 1; shift to peripheral colleges in later rounds
  • Rank 3,500–5,500: Focus on private and smaller-city colleges in Round 1; expect more options in Rounds 2–3
  • Rank 5,500+: Participate in all three rounds; peripheral colleges expand significantly by Round 3
  • Do not skip later rounds: rank movements show substantial seat availability in Rounds 2 and 3

College-Specific Insights for Pathology Aspirants

Premier institutions like TATA, Mumbai, and TNMC, Mumbai, maintain tight closing ranks across all three rounds, indicating strong candidate retention and limited seat turnover. If you secure a seat at these colleges in Round 1, joining is highly advisable, as the chances of upgrading to a better college in later rounds are minimal. GSMC, Mumbai, and LTMC, Mumbai, show similar patterns, with closing ranks rising steadily but remaining within a predictable range.

Mid-tier government colleges such as GMC, Nagpur, GMC, Kolhapur, and IGMC, Nagpur, offer more dynamic opportunities. These colleges see significant rank expansions (1,500–1,900 ranks) across three rounds, suggesting that candidates who miss out in Round 1 should actively participate in Rounds 2 and 3. Private institutions like BHMS, Mumbai, and KJMC, Mumbai, show the most dramatic expansions, with closing ranks jumping by 2,400+ ranks by Round 3. This makes them excellent fallback options for candidates with mid-range ranks who are willing to consider private college fees.

Colleges in peripheral areas (VPS, Nasik; VEDANTA MC, Palghar; BK WALAWAL, Ratnagiri) consistently show the largest rank movements and lowest Round 1 closing ranks relative to their Round 3 closings. These colleges are ideal for candidates with lower ranks who are flexible on location. However, aspirants should carefully evaluate the college's infrastructure, faculty, and placement record before committing, as peripheral location may impact career opportunities post-graduation.

  • Premier colleges (TATA, TNMC): Tight ranks; join if secured in Round 1
  • Mid-tier government colleges (GMC, Nagpur; IGMC, Nagpur): Significant rank expansion; participate in all rounds
  • Private colleges (BHMS, KJMC): Largest rank movements; excellent fallback options
  • Peripheral colleges (VPS, Nasik; VEDANTA MC, Palghar): Lowest Round 1 ranks; best for lower-ranked candidates

How to Use This Data for Your Admission Decision

Start by identifying which colleges align with your NEET-PG rank and preferences. Cross-reference your rank against the Round 1 closing ranks provided: if your rank is above (better than) a college's Round 1 closing rank, you have a strong chance of securing a seat in Round 1. If your rank is below (worse than) the Round 1 closing rank but above the Round 3 closing rank, you should still list that college in your choices, as you may secure a seat in later rounds.

During choice filling, adopt a strategic approach: list colleges in order of preference, but also include colleges where your rank falls comfortably above the Round 3 closing rank as safety options. This ensures that even if you do not upgrade in Rounds 2 or 3, you will secure a seat at a college of your choice. Monitor the counselling portal closely after each round's result declaration to assess your position and adjust your strategy for the next round. If you do not secure a seat in Round 1, do not be discouraged—the data clearly shows that most candidates secure seats in Rounds 2 or 3, particularly at mid-tier and peripheral colleges.

  • Match your rank to Round 1 closing ranks to assess Round 1 prospects
  • List colleges where your rank falls between Round 1 and Round 3 closing ranks as mid-tier options
  • Include colleges where your rank is well above Round 3 closing ranks as safety options
  • Monitor the portal after each round and adjust your strategy for the next round
  • Participate in all three rounds; most candidates secure seats in Rounds 2 or 3
Free preview · 2 min

See the exact MD/MS/DNB seats your NEET-PG rank can get

Free 2-minute preview — round-wise closing ranks, fees and stipend for every seat your rank can reach.

See My Colleges

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between opening and closing ranks in NEET-PG counselling?

Opening rank is the best (lowest) rank at which a candidate secured a seat in a particular college and speciality during a counselling round. Closing rank is the worst (highest) rank at which a candidate secured a seat. If your rank falls between the opening and closing ranks, you are eligible for that seat. For example, if TATA, Mumbai, Pathology had an opening rank of 1,257 and closing rank of 1,257 in Round 1, only candidates with exactly that rank (or very close to it) secured seats.

Why do closing ranks change across Rounds 1, 2, and 3?

Closing ranks change because of seat availability from candidates who did not join in previous rounds, candidates who upgraded to other colleges or specialities, and fresh registrations in subsequent rounds. In Round 1, only candidates who registered participate. In Round 2, candidates who did not secure seats in Round 1 re-enter the pool, and candidates who secured seats but chose not to join become available. This increases competition and typically pushes closing ranks higher in Round 2. By Round 3, cumulative seat availability from all previous rounds creates the largest pool, often resulting in the highest closing ranks.

If I did not secure a seat in Round 1, should I participate in Round 2 and 3?

Yes, absolutely. The data shows that closing ranks expand significantly by Round 3, with some colleges seeing rank movements of 2,000+ positions. This means candidates with lower ranks who did not secure seats in Round 1 often find opportunities in Rounds 2 and 3. For example, KJMC, Mumbai, closed at 3,045 in Round 1 but at 5,559 in Round 3, meaning candidates with ranks between 3,045 and 5,559 had a chance in Round 3 even if they missed out earlier. Skipping later rounds significantly reduces your chances of securing a seat.

What is the best strategy for choice filling if my rank is 3,500?

With a rank of 3,500, you should list colleges strategically. In Round 1, list mid-tier government colleges (GMC, Nagpur; GMC, Kolhapur; IGMC, Nagpur) where your rank is close to or above the closing rank, and private colleges like KJMC, Mumbai, or BHMS, Mumbai, as backup options. Also include peripheral colleges like VPS, Nasik, or VEDANTA MC, Palghar, as safety options. If you do not secure a seat in Round 1, participate in Round 2 and 3, where closing ranks will have expanded, giving you more options. The key is to list colleges across a range of competitiveness to maximize your chances.

How much does the closing rank typically increase from Round 1 to Round 3?

The increase varies by college. Premier colleges like TATA, Mumbai, and TNMC, Mumbai, see modest increases of 1,100–1,500 ranks, while mid-tier government colleges see increases of 1,500–1,900 ranks. Private and peripheral colleges see the largest increases, ranging from 2,000 to 2,500+ ranks. For example, KJMC, Mumbai, increased by 2,514 ranks (from 3,045 to 5,559), and BHMS, Mumbai, by 2,433 ranks (from 2,668 to 5,101). This variation reflects differences in college reputation, location, and seat capacity.

Can I upgrade from a peripheral college to a premier college in later rounds?

Upgrading from a peripheral college to a premier college in later rounds is unlikely because premier colleges' closing ranks do not expand significantly. For example, TATA, Mumbai, closed at 1,257 in Round 1 and 2,432 in Round 3—an increase of only 1,175 ranks. If you secured a seat at a peripheral college with a rank of 4,000+, you would not be able to upgrade to TATA in later rounds. However, you can upgrade within the mid-tier or peripheral college categories. The best strategy is to secure a seat at the best college possible in Round 1 and join, rather than hoping to upgrade in later rounds.

What does 'joining' mean, and why is it important?

Joining means physically reporting to the college, completing admission formalities, and confirming your seat. In Maharashtra NEET-PG 2026, joining for Round 1 was scheduled from 6–10 November 2026. Once you join, your seat is confirmed, and you are no longer eligible to participate in subsequent rounds. If you do not join by the deadline, your seat is forfeited, and you can participate in the next round. Joining is important because it secures your admission; if you do not join, you lose the seat and must wait for the next round.

Are there differences in closing ranks between government and private colleges?

Yes, there are significant differences. Government colleges, particularly premier ones like TATA, TNMC, and GSMC, have much lower closing ranks (1,200–1,700 in Round 1) because they are highly sought-after and have limited seats. Private colleges like KJMC, BHMS, and TERNA have higher closing ranks (3,000–4,000 in Round 1) because they are less preferred, despite offering good infrastructure. Peripheral government colleges fall in between. The lower closing ranks at government colleges reflect their prestige and lower fees, making them more competitive. If your rank is not competitive for premier government colleges, private colleges offer a viable alternative.

How should I interpret the rank movement data when planning my college list?

Rank movement data shows how much 'room' a college has for candidates in later rounds. A small movement (e.g., MIMSR, Latur, +770 ranks) suggests limited seat availability and lower chances of securing a seat in later rounds if you miss Round 1. A large movement (e.g., KJMC, Mumbai, +2,514 ranks) suggests significant seat availability and better chances in later rounds. Use this to decide which colleges to list: if a college has a large rank movement and your rank falls within that range, list it as a mid-tier option. If a college has a small movement, list it only if your rank is very close to its Round 1 closing rank, or skip it and focus on colleges with larger movements.

Maharashtra NEET-PG 2026 Pathology aspirants should use this historical rank data to make informed choices during counselling. The clear pattern of rank expansion across three rounds shows that patience and strategic participation in all rounds significantly improve admission prospects. Register on the counselling portal (medical2026.mahacet.org), carefully match your rank to college closing ranks, and list colleges strategically across a range of competitiveness to maximize your chances of securing a Pathology seat at a college of your choice.

NEET-PG 2026Maharashtra NEET-PGPathology MDclosing ranksopening ranksNEET-PG counsellingMD/MS admissionRound 1 counsellingseat allocationmerit listNEET-PG cutoffMaharashtra medical collegesPG admission strategyrank movement
Found this useful? Share it

Plan your admission with free AI tools

Turn your NEET score into a rank, then into the exact colleges you can get.