Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy (DVL) remains one of the most sought-after specialities in DNB NEET-PG counselling, driven by its appeal as a clinical branch with strong work-life balance and outpatient-focused practice. Understanding how cutoff ranks shift between Round 2 and Round 3 is critical for MBBS doctors aiming to secure a seat in this competitive field. Analysis of previous-year data reveals significant rank relaxation across most institutes in the transition from Round 2 to Round 3, with some centres showing movement of over 3,500 ranks. This trend suggests that aspirants who miss out in earlier rounds may still find opportunities in later counselling phases, particularly at newer or regional centres.
Most DNB Dermatology institutes relaxed their closing ranks from Round 2 to Round 3 in the previous year, with rank movements ranging from +221 to +3,553, creating fresh admission windows for lower-ranked candidates in later counselling rounds.
Your matched MD/MS/DNB seats
LockedEnter your NEET-PG rank to unlock the real colleges you can get — All India Quota and state — with closing ranks, fees and stipend.
Unlock My College ListWhy Dermatology Remains Highly Competitive in DNB NEET-PG
Dermatology consistently ranks among the top clinical specialities chosen by NEET-PG aspirants, not solely for its clinical appeal but for the lifestyle and career flexibility it offers. Unlike high-volume inpatient specialities, dermatology is predominantly outpatient-based, allowing practitioners to maintain structured working hours and better personal time. This combination of professional prestige and work-life balance makes DVL seats scarce relative to demand.
The competition is reflected in the opening ranks themselves: premium institutes like Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences filled their single seat at rank 945 in Round 2, while even mid-tier government medical colleges maintained cutoffs in the 3,000–4,500 rank range. For an MBBS doctor targeting dermatology, understanding this competitive landscape is essential before counselling begins.
Round 2 Closing Ranks: Where Dermatology Seats Filled
In Round 2 of the previous year's DNB counselling, dermatology seats filled across a wide spectrum of institutes, from premier centres to newly established facilities. The Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences and Medical Trust Hospital, Kochi, both filled at relatively tight ranks (945 and 2,757 respectively), indicating strong candidate preference for these institutions. Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh, filled at rank 2,544, establishing itself as a competitive mid-tier option.
Most government medical colleges and ESIC centres maintained identical opening and closing ranks, suggesting single-seat allocations with no upgrades or downgrades during Round 2. However, Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag, showed a notable gap between opening rank 4,529 and closing rank 6,534, indicating that candidates applied for upgrades to better-ranked institutes or specialities, leaving the seat to fill at a lower merit position.
- Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences, Trivandrum: rank 945
- Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh: rank 2,544
- Medical Trust Hospital, Kochi: rank 2,757
- ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Alwar: rank 3,117
- Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr: rank 3,232
- Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag: rank 6,534 (opened at 4,529)
Round 3 Cutoffs: Relaxation Across Most Centres
Round 3 counselling typically sees significant rank relaxation as candidates who secured seats in earlier rounds exit the merit list, and aspirants reassess their options. In the previous year's DNB Dermatology Round 3, this pattern held true for most participating institutes. GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar, and Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh, both maintained their Round 2 closing ranks (2,544 and 3,232 respectively), suggesting stable demand at these centres.
Know the exact MD/MS/DNB seats your rank can get
Official round-wise closing ranks with fee and stipend, matched to your rank.
However, newly established or regional centres experienced substantial rank relaxation. Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr, saw its closing rank jump from 3,232 in Round 2 to 6,785 in Round 3—a relaxation of 3,553 ranks. Similarly, Sai Sudha Hospital, Kakinada, filled at rank 6,967 in Round 3, creating opportunities for aspirants in the 6,000+ rank band who had no seat in earlier rounds. This pattern is crucial for lower-ranked candidates: waiting for Round 3 can sometimes yield a seat at a centre they would not have accessed in Round 2.
- GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar: rank 2,544 (stable)
- Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh: rank 3,232 (stable)
- Kalpana Chawla Government Medical College, Karnal: rank 3,805
- ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Alwar: rank 4,383
- Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr: rank 6,785 (relaxed from 3,232)
- Sai Sudha Hospital, Kakinada: rank 6,967 (new opportunity in Round 3)
Rank Movement Analysis: Which Institutes Relaxed Most
Tracking rank movement from Round 2 to Round 3 reveals which institutes experienced the most significant relaxation and therefore may offer better chances for lower-ranked aspirants. Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr, showed the largest relaxation at +3,553 ranks, followed by ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Alwar, at +1,266 ranks. These large movements suggest that many higher-ranked candidates who initially applied for these seats either secured admission elsewhere or chose different specialities, leaving seats available at lower merit thresholds.
Smaller relaxations, such as the +221-rank movement at College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, indicate more stable demand. Notably, Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag, actually tightened its closing rank by 434 positions (from 6,534 to 6,100), suggesting that in Round 3, higher-ranked candidates competed for the remaining seat, making it harder to access. For NEET-PG aspirants, this analysis underscores the importance of tracking institute-specific trends: a large relaxation in a previous round does not guarantee the same in the current year, but it provides a baseline for estimating chances.
- Largest relaxation: Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr (+3,553 ranks)
- Second largest: ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Alwar (+1,266 ranks)
- Moderate relaxation: Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh (+688 ranks), GMERS Junagadh (+690 ranks)
- Minimal relaxation: College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani (+221 ranks)
- Tightening (only one): Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag (−434 ranks)
What This Means for Your NEET-PG Counselling Strategy
If you are an MBBS doctor targeting DNB Dermatology, this rank analysis offers three practical insights. First, if your rank falls in the 2,500–3,500 band, you have a reasonable chance of securing a seat at a competitive government or private centre in Round 2 or early rounds. Second, if your rank is in the 4,000–6,000 range, do not assume you will miss dermatology entirely: Round 3 typically opens up seats at regional or newly established centres, and the relaxation pattern suggests you may access a seat then. Third, if your rank exceeds 6,500, your chances narrow significantly, but centres like Sai Sudha Hospital, Kakinada, or other emerging facilities may still offer opportunities in later rounds.
The key is to remain flexible and informed. Many aspirants lock into a single institute preference and miss opportunities at other centres. By understanding that rank relaxation is common in Round 3, you can strategically choose to wait for later rounds if your Round 2 options are limited, or you can accept a Round 2 seat at a less-preferred centre and upgrade in Round 3 if a better option becomes available. Always cross-check the current year's seat matrix and cutoff trends with MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) and NBEMS announcements before finalising your choices.
- Rank 2,500–3,500: Strong chances in Round 2 at competitive centres
- Rank 4,000–6,000: Realistic opportunities in Round 3 at regional or newer institutes
- Rank 6,500+: Limited but possible in Round 3 at emerging centres; consider backup specialities
- Always cross-check current-year seat matrix and official cutoff data
- Remain flexible across rounds; rank relaxation is common in Round 3
Institute-Wise Rank Movement: A Detailed Breakdown
Every kind of PG seat, one rank
See the real seats your NEET-PG rank can reach.
To help you estimate your admission chances more precisely, here is a detailed breakdown of how closing ranks shifted for each institute. Institutes with large relaxations (over 1,000 ranks) are typically newer or less-preferred centres where demand drops significantly after Round 2. Institutes with minimal or no relaxation are either highly preferred or have limited seats, meaning competition remains tight across all rounds.
For example, Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh, relaxed by only 688 ranks, suggesting it remains a popular choice even in Round 3. In contrast, Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr, relaxed by 3,553 ranks, indicating that it may be a newer centre or less preferred by top-ranked candidates, creating a window for mid-ranked aspirants. Use this table to identify which centres align with your rank and preferences.
| Institute | Round 2 Closing Rank | Round 3 Closing Rank | Rank Movement | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Multi Specialty Hospital, Chandigarh | 2,544 | 3,232 | +688 | Relaxation |
| ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Alwar | 3,117 | 4,383 | +1,266 | Relaxation |
| Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr | 3,232 | 6,785 | +3,553 | Relaxation |
| GMERS Medical College and Hospital, Junagadh | 3,541 | 4,231 | +690 | Relaxation |
| Autonomous State Medical College, Ayodhya | 4,383 | 5,315 | +932 | Relaxation |
| College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani | 4,416 | 4,637 | +221 | Relaxation |
| Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag | 6,534 | 6,100 | −434 | Tightening |
Why Some Institutes Tighten While Others Relax
It is important to understand the mechanics behind rank movement. When a centre's closing rank relaxes (increases), it means that in Round 3, lower-ranked candidates filled the seat because higher-ranked candidates either secured seats elsewhere or chose different specialities. Conversely, when a centre's closing rank tightens (decreases), it suggests that in Round 3, higher-ranked candidates competed for the remaining seat, possibly because they were disappointed with their Round 2 allocation or because the centre became more attractive.
Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag, is the only centre in this analysis that tightened its rank (from 6,534 to 6,100). This could indicate that the centre improved its reputation, offered better facilities, or that higher-ranked candidates who missed out in Round 2 specifically targeted it in Round 3. For aspirants, this is a reminder that rank movement is not always predictable and can vary based on factors like centre reputation, location, and candidate preferences in a given year.
- Rank relaxation: Higher-ranked candidates exit; lower-ranked candidates fill the seat
- Rank tightening: Higher-ranked candidates compete for the seat in later rounds
- Factors influencing movement: Centre reputation, location, facilities, and candidate preferences
- Previous-year trends are a guide, not a guarantee; current-year patterns may differ
How to Use This Data for Your Counselling Preparation
As you prepare for DNB NEET-PG counselling, use this rank analysis as a reference tool, not a prediction. Start by identifying which institutes fall within your rank band (typically ±500 ranks from your expected score). For each institute, note whether it showed large relaxation in the previous year; if so, it may be a realistic backup option in Round 3. Cross-reference this with the institute's location, facilities, and reputation to ensure it aligns with your career goals.
Next, prepare a tiered preference list: Tier 1 should include institutes where your rank is comfortably within the closing rank; Tier 2 should include institutes where your rank is slightly below the previous year's closing rank but where relaxation is likely; Tier 3 should include institutes where your rank is well below the closing rank but where you might secure a seat in Round 3 if you are willing to wait. Finally, stay updated with MCC announcements and the current year's seat matrix. Cutoffs can shift based on the number of candidates, the distribution of ranks, and policy changes, so always verify your assumptions against official data before counselling begins.
- Identify institutes within your rank band (±500 ranks)
- Note institutes with large previous-year relaxation as realistic Round 3 options
- Create a tiered preference list: Tier 1 (comfortable), Tier 2 (likely), Tier 3 (possible in Round 3)
- Cross-reference with institute location, facilities, and reputation
- Stay updated with MCC announcements and current-year seat matrix
- Verify assumptions against official data before counselling
See the exact MD/MS/DNB seats your NEET-PG rank can get
Free 2-minute preview — round-wise closing ranks, fees and stipend for every seat your rank can reach.
See My CollegesFrequently asked questions
What is the difference between Round 2 and Round 3 in DNB NEET-PG counselling?
Round 2 is the second phase of seat allotment after Round 1, where candidates who did not secure a seat or who wish to upgrade apply. Round 3 is the third phase, typically held after Round 2 allotments are finalised. In Round 3, candidates who secured seats in Round 2 but wish to upgrade, as well as those who did not secure seats in earlier rounds, can participate. Round 3 often sees rank relaxation because many higher-ranked candidates have already secured seats and exited the merit list.
Why did Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr, show such a large rank relaxation (+3,553 ranks)?
A large rank relaxation typically indicates that the centre is either newly established, less preferred by top-ranked candidates, or located in a less-preferred region. In Round 2, the centre filled at rank 3,232, but in Round 3, it filled at rank 6,785. This suggests that higher-ranked candidates who initially applied for this centre either secured seats at more preferred institutes or chose different specialities, leaving the seat available for lower-ranked candidates in Round 3.
If my rank is 5,500, what are my chances of securing DNB Dermatology?
Based on the previous year's data, your chances in Round 2 are limited, as most institutes filled between ranks 2,500 and 4,500. However, your chances improve significantly in Round 3. Institutes like Autonomous State Medical College, Ayodhya (closing rank 5,315 in Round 3), College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani (4,637), and potentially others with relaxation may be accessible. Additionally, if you are willing to wait for Round 3, centres that relaxed significantly (like Kalyan Singh Government Medical College, Bulandshahr, at 6,785) may offer opportunities. Always check the current year's seat matrix and official cutoffs.
Why did Government Medical College and Associated Hospital, Anantnag, tighten its rank instead of relaxing?
Rank tightening (closing rank decreasing from 6,534 to 6,100) suggests that in Round 3, higher-ranked candidates competed for the remaining seat. This could happen if the centre improved its reputation, offered better facilities, or if higher-ranked candidates who missed out in Round 2 specifically targeted it in Round 3. Tightening is less common than relaxation and indicates that the centre remained competitive even in later rounds.
Should I wait for Round 3 if I don't secure a seat in Round 2?
Waiting for Round 3 can be a strategic choice, especially if your rank falls in the 4,000–6,500 range. The previous year's data shows that most institutes relaxed their ranks in Round 3, creating fresh opportunities. However, this is not guaranteed every year. If you secure a seat in Round 2 at an acceptable centre, it is often safer to accept it and then upgrade in Round 3 if a better option becomes available, rather than risk not securing a seat at all. Always weigh the risks and benefits based on your rank and preferences.
How reliable is previous-year rank data for predicting current-year cutoffs?
Previous-year data is a useful reference but not a guarantee. Cutoffs can shift based on the number of candidates, the distribution of ranks, policy changes, and the number of seats available. Use previous-year data to identify trends (e.g., which institutes typically relax in Round 3) and to estimate a realistic rank band for each centre, but always cross-check with the current year's official seat matrix and MCC announcements before finalising your counselling choices.
What does 'closing rank' mean in DNB NEET-PG counselling?
The closing rank is the lowest rank at which a seat was filled at a particular institute in a given round. For example, if an institute's closing rank in Round 2 is 3,232, it means that the last seat at that institute was filled by a candidate with rank 3,232. Candidates with ranks better (lower) than the closing rank have a chance of securing a seat; those with ranks worse (higher) than the closing rank typically do not, unless the rank relaxes in a later round.
Are the rank movements the same for all DNB specialities, or is Dermatology unique?
Rank movements vary by speciality based on demand and the number of seats available. Dermatology is one of the most competitive specialities, so its rank movements may differ from less-competitive specialities like Pathology or Microbiology. Each speciality has its own cutoff trends, so always analyse the specific speciality you are targeting rather than assuming patterns from other specialities apply to yours.
As you prepare for DNB NEET-PG counselling, use this rank analysis as a strategic reference to identify realistic institutes and plan your preference list across multiple rounds. Remember that previous-year trends provide a baseline, but current-year cutoffs depend on candidate distribution, seat availability, and policy changes—so always verify your assumptions against the official MCC seat matrix and NBEMS announcements before counselling begins. Stay flexible, remain informed, and approach each round with a clear strategy tailored to your rank and career goals.
Plan your admission with free AI tools
Turn your NEET score into a rank, then into the exact colleges you can get.