MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,663
  • Government976
  • Deemed134
  • Central38

By City

  • Bengaluru373
  • Pune164
  • Chennai150
  • Hyderabad147
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Vels Medical College and Hospital
DeemedCollegeDeemed University

Vels Medical College and Hospital

Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to Vels Institute Of Science, Technology & Advanced Studies( VISTAS) ( Deemed to be University)·Estd. 2021

MBBS seats250PG branches13Beds1,030MBBS fee from₹24 L
Can I get this college? Compare
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Vels Medical College and Hospital

Vels Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur is a private medical college in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, established in 2019. As a medical college it offers MBBS along with postgraduate MD and MS programmes governed by the National Medical Commission (NMC), with admission conducted exclusively through NEET-UG and NEET-PG counselling. Aspirants planning Vels Medical College Tiruvallur admission 2026 should confirm their NEET eligibility, the courses offered and the applicable fee structure well ahead of time.

Browse this page for the courses, eligibility, fee structure, admission process, cutoff expectations, seat matrix and facilities for the 2026 session, designed to help NEET aspirants evaluate this Tamil Nadu campus.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2023–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 250 · MD 8 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 21 across 2 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 250 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

20 programmes
  • MD· 15 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyGeneral MedicinePaediatricsPathologyPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisAnatomyBiochemistryForensic Medicine and ToxicologyMicrobiologyObstetrics and Gynaecology
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2026). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryDeemed/Paid Seats Quota
Open9,09,875R4
Quota2023202420252026
Deemed/Paid Seats Quota4,92,6262,98,4086,38,51711,90,153

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

13 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
General Medicine1,17,5072025
Radio-Diagnosis1,20,9292025
Paediatrics1,21,7112025
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1,22,0322025
Psychiatry1,27,2732025
Anaesthesiology1,47,5102025
Pathology1,80,1672025
Community Medicine2,04,6202025

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseQuotaAnnual feeYear
MBBSDeemed University Seats₹24 L2025

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹10 L – ₹2.84 Cr / year

Stipend ~₹48K/mo

MS

₹35 L – ₹55 L / year

Stipend ~₹48K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

Selection Committee DME

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Vels Medical College and Hospital is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a deemed-to-be university, its seats span a deemed/management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Deemed-university seats are counselled centrally by MCC in dedicated rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Vels Medical College and Hospital, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Vels Medical College and Hospital?

In 2026, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Vels Medical College and Hospital was around 9,09,875 (Deemed/Paid Seats Quota). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Vels Medical College and Hospital?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Vels Medical College and Hospital closed near rank 1,11,985 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Vels Medical College and Hospital have?

Vels Medical College and Hospital has 250 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Tamil Nadu state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Vels Medical College and Hospital?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹24 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What courses does Vels Medical College and Hospital offer?

Vels Medical College and Hospital offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 13 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Vels Medical College and Hospital a government or private college?

Vels Medical College and Hospital is a deemed-to-be university in Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Vels Medical College and Hospital?

Similar colleges in Tamil Nadu

ACS Medical College and Hospital

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Bhaarath Medical College and Hospital

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute

Kelambakkam, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats

At a glance

Ownership
Deemed
Type
College
Established
2021
Hospital beds
1,030
MBBS seats
250
PG branches
13
Affiliated to
Vels Institute Of Science, Technology & Advanced Studies( VISTAS) ( Deemed to be University)
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into VMCH Thiruvallur?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

Pharmacology
Physiology
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

    Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Tamil Nadu State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Vels Medical College and Hospital in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

    Has the cut-off at Vels Medical College and Hospital been rising or falling?

    Across 2023–2026, the MBBS General closing rank has ranged between about 9,09,875 and 11,96,668. Year-on-year movement depends on applicant numbers and seat changes — see the round-wise table for the exact trend.

    Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Vels Medical College and Hospital?

    PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹48K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹50K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

    Is Vels Medical College and Hospital recognised by the NMC?

    Yes. Vels Medical College and Hospital is recognised by NMC and affiliated to Vels Institute Of Science, Technology & Advanced Studies( VISTAS) ( Deemed to be University). Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

    Does Vels Medical College and Hospital have an attached hospital?

    Yes. Vels Medical College and Hospital has an attached teaching hospital of around 1,030 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

    · Deemed
    View details

    Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital

    Perambalur, Tamil Nadu

    250 MBBS seats· Private
    View details

    Madras Medical College

    Chennai, Tamil Nadu

    250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~672
    View details

    Madurai Medical College

    Madurai, Tamil Nadu

    250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~2,907
    View details

    Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute

    Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu

    250 MBBS seats· Deemed
    View details

    PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

    Peelamedu, Tamil Nadu

    250 MBBS seats· Private
    View details