MedAdmit
Colleges

By Stream

  • Pharmacy2,678
  • Nursing2,282
  • Medicine1,043
  • AYUSH1,021
  • Paramedical1,000
  • Rehabilitation Sciences641

By Ownership

  • Private7,663
  • Government976
  • Deemed134
  • Central38

By City

  • Bengaluru373
  • Pune164
  • Chennai150
  • Hyderabad147
  • Bhopal141
  • Jaipur136

Top Ranked

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi#1
  • Saveetha Dental College, Chennai#2
  • National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur#3
  • School of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi#4
Explore all colleges
Courses

By Stream

  • Pharmacy86
  • Nursing47
  • Medicine204
  • AYUSH98
  • Paramedical111
  • Rehabilitation Sciences28

By Level

  • Super Speciality25
  • Fellowship51
  • Certificate111
  • Postgraduate269
  • Undergraduate95
  • Diploma113

Trending

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis)
  • B.Pharm (Unani)
  • B.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice)

Not sure which course?

Compare programmes, fees & eligibility side by side.

Browse all courses
Exams

National Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • AIIMS B.Sc Nursing
  • INI CET
  • GPAT
  • FMGE

State Exams

  • UP CNET
  • RUHS BSc Nursing
  • KCET BSc Nursing

By Level

  • State Exams40
  • National Exams21
  • University Exams8

Upcoming Dates

  • NEET SS11 Dec
  • FMGE9 Jan
See all exams
Counseling HotPredictors New
Updates

By topic

  • Exams

    Exam news & dates

  • Counsel

    Counselling updates

  • Colleges

    College news

  • Courses

    Course updates

Quick links

  • All updates
  • NEET-UG news
  • NEET-PG news
  • Exam calendar
  • NEET-UG rank predictor
  • NEET-UG college predictor
  • NEET-PG rank predictor
  • NEET-PG college predictor
  • Compare colleges

Get Free Alerts

Never miss an exam date, result or counselling round.

View all updates

Verified Data

From official sources

10,000+ Colleges

Across India

Expert Support

Counseling guidance

Stay ahead of every deadline

Get exam dates, counseling alerts and cutoff updates straight to your inbox.

M
MedAdmit

India's Healthcare Admissions Platform. Search, compare and get admitted to medical, dental, nursing, pharmacy and allied health colleges.

info@medadmit.in

Head Office · Noida630 & 631, Tower B, Bhutani Alphathum, Sector 90, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201304

All 5 offices

Colleges

  • Medical Colleges
  • Dental Colleges
  • AYUSH Colleges
  • Nursing Colleges
  • Pharmacy Colleges
  • Government Colleges
  • Private Colleges
  • Deemed Colleges

Courses

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • BAMS
  • B.Sc Nursing
  • B.Pharm
  • BPT
  • All Courses

Exams

  • NEET UG
  • NEET PG
  • NEET MDS
  • INI CET
  • AIAPGET
  • GPAT
  • All Exams

Top Cities

  • Colleges in Delhi
  • Colleges in Mumbai
  • Colleges in Bengaluru
  • Colleges in Chennai
  • Colleges in Hyderabad
  • Colleges in Pune
  • Colleges in Kolkata

Resources

  • Cutoff Tracker
  • Seat Matrix
  • Counseling Guide
  • Fee Structure
  • Bonds & Stipends
  • College Predictor
  • Blog & Articles

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy

Popular Courses

MBBSBDSBAMSBHMSB.Sc NursingGNMB.PharmD.PharmPharm.DBPTBVScMHA

Popular Exams

NEET UGNEET PGNEET MDSINI CETAIAPGETGPATFMGE

© 2026 AdmitHive Private Limited

PrivacyTermsRefundsSitemap

Disclaimer: All data on MedAdmit — including fees, cutoffs, seat matrix and counseling schedules — is compiled for informational purposes only and may change. Always verify details with official sources (NMC, DCI, PCI, INC, NTA, NBE and respective universities) before making admission decisions. MedAdmit is not affiliated with any government body or examination authority.

Home/Colleges/Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital
DeemedCollegeDeemed University

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Approved by NMC·Affiliated to The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai·Estd. 2021

MBBS seats200
  • Overview
  • Courses
  • MBBS cutoff
  • PG branches
  • Fees
  • Admission
  • FAQs

About Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai is a medical college in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, established in 2015 under a trust/society and supported by an attached teaching hospital. As a medical college it offers the MBBS undergraduate programme and may provide MD/MS postgraduate seats, all operating within the standards of the National Medical Commission (NMC). MBBS admission is through NEET-UG and Tamil Nadu state counselling, with NEET-PG governing postgraduate entry; eligibility for MBBS is 10+2 in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

Students planning Sri Lalithambigai Medical College Chennai admission 2026 should track NEET cutoffs, eligibility, courses offered and the fee structure. This page consolidates courses, eligibility, fees, the admission process, seats and hospital facilities for the 2026 session.

NMC

Compiled from MCC & state counselling allotments (2023–2026) and official fee notifications.

Courses offered

MBBS 200 · MD 13 · MS 5

A complete list of programmes on offer — 20 across 2 levels, drawn from official seat, counselling and course records.

Plan your admission

College Predictor

See every college you can get with your NEET rank.

Open

Compare colleges

Put this college side-by-side with up to 3 others.

Open

Counselling help

Expert, end-to-end NEET counselling guidance.

Open

Data sources. Closing ranks from official MCC and state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Fees from official FRC and counselling brochures where available. Seats as declared by NMC / NDC.

Latest available: 2026 counselling cycle. Figures change each cycle — always confirm on the official counselling authority's brochure before making decisions.

MedAdmit is an independent guidance platform and is not affiliated with any college or counselling authority.

PG branches
18
Beds940
MBBS fee from₹21 L
Can I get this college? Compare

Undergraduate

1 programme
  • MBBS· 5.5 Years· 200 seats
    Closing ranks

Postgraduate

19 programmes
  • MD· 14 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    AnaesthesiologyBiochemistryCommunity MedicineDermatology, Venereology and LeprosyForensic MedicineGeneral MedicineMicrobiologyPaediatricsPathologyPharmacologyPhysiologyPsychiatryRadio-DiagnosisAnatomy
  • MS· 5 branches· 3 YearsClosing ranks
    General SurgeryObstetrics and GynaecologyOphthalmologyOrthopaedicsOto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
Admission to MBBS, BDS and PG seats here is through NEET counselling. Check your chances with the College Predictor →

MBBS NEET closing ranks

Category × quota — latest closing ranks (2026). Lower rank = harder. Tap a row for the year trend.

CategoryDeemed/Paid Seats Quota
Open6,22,017R4
Quota2023202420252026
Deemed/Paid Seats Quota2,86,9411,12,2182,52,0659,09,875

Final-round closing rank each year (lower = harder).

Source: MCC & state NEET counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET All-India Ranks; they vary by category, quota and round.

NEET-PG closing ranks (MD / MS / DNB)

18 specialisations across 2 degrees. Best closing rank per branch (2025).

SpecialisationBest closing rankYear
Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy68,2442025
Radio-Diagnosis92,1852025
General Medicine98,7092025
Psychiatry1,07,0212025
Paediatrics1,31,6992025
Anaesthesiology1,42,9442025
Pathology1,69,8582025
Pharmacology1,87,6142025
Forensic Medicine1,88,7582025
Community Medicine2,08,8482025
Microbiology2,15,4282025
Physiology2,28,3242025
Biochemistry2,29,0752025

Source: MCC & state NEET-PG counselling allotments (2023–2026). Closing ranks are NEET-PG All-India Ranks.

Fees

Annual tuition by quota. Management & NRI quotas, where applicable, are higher.

CourseQuotaAnnual feeYear
MBBSDeemed University Seats₹21 L2025

PG (MD / MS / DNB) fees

MD

₹5 L – ₹96.32 L / year

Stipend ~₹47K/mo

MS

₹32 L – ₹86 L / year

Stipend ~₹47K/mo

Source: official FRC / counselling brochures where available. Fees for this college are verified against official 2025-26 sources.

Admission & counselling

How seats at this college are filled through NEET counselling.

MCC

15% All-India Quota

Official website

Selection Committee DME

State / management quota

Official website

Admission to Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital is entirely NEET-based; there is no separate entrance test. Undergraduate seats (MBBS) are filled through NEET-UG. Postgraduate (MD/MS/DNB and allied) seats are filled through NEET-PG. Candidates must qualify NEET and then take part in centralised counselling — direct admission is not permitted.

As a deemed-to-be university, its seats span a deemed/management quota and, where applicable, an NRI quota. Deemed-university seats are counselled centrally by MCC in dedicated rounds. Management and NRI quotas carry higher fees but the same NEET-qualification requirement — a valid NEET rank is mandatory for every seat.

To secure a seat, a NEET-qualified candidate registers for the relevant counselling, fills a preference list that includes Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, and is allotted a seat if their rank clears the closing rank for that quota and category in that round. Closing ranks move each year with the number of applicants and seats, so treat past cut-offs as guidance, not a guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS closing rank at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital?

In 2026, the MBBS General-category closing rank at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital was around 6,22,017 (Deemed/Paid Seats Quota). Closing ranks differ by category, quota and round — the full table above lists every combination.

What is the NEET-PG closing rank at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital?

Across NEET-PG specialisations, the most competitive General-category seats at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital closed near rank 68,244 in the latest year; less-sought branches close at higher (larger) ranks. Round-wise closing ranks by specialisation are listed in the PG cut-off section above.

How many seats does Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital have?

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital has 200 MBBS seats. These are filled through NEET-UG counselling — the 15% All India Quota and the Tamil Nadu state quota, plus management/NRI quotas where applicable.

What is the MBBS/UG fee at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital?

The undergraduate tuition fee under the state/convener quota is about ₹21 L per year (2025 data). Fees exclude hostel, mess and university charges.

What courses does Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital offer?

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital offers MBBS and NEET-PG specialisations (MD, MS), with a total of 18 PG specialisations. See the courses section above for the full list.

Is Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital a government or private college?

Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital is a deemed-to-be university in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. As a private/deemed institution, it offers management and NRI quotas alongside merit seats, at higher fees.

How can I get admission to Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital?

Qualify NEET-UG, then register for the relevant counselling (MCC for the All India / deemed quota and the Tamil Nadu State NEET-UG Counselling for the state quota), list Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital in your choices, and you are allotted a seat if your rank clears the closing rank for your category and quota. Admission is strictly rank-and-choice based; there is no direct or donation admission.

Has the cut-off at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital been rising or falling?

Across 2023–2026, the MBBS General closing rank has ranged between about 6,22,017 and 11,11,832. Year-on-year movement depends on applicant numbers and seat changes — see the round-wise table for the exact trend.

Is there a bond or stipend for PG at Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital?

PG residents receive a stipend of about ₹47K per month in the first year, rising to about ₹49K by the third year. Exact terms vary by degree, specialisation and quota — check the PG fees table.

Is Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital recognised by the NMC?

Yes. Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital is recognised by NMC and affiliated to The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai. Its degrees are valid for registration and further study.

Does Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital have an attached hospital?

Yes. Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital has an attached teaching hospital of around 940 beds, providing clinical training for its students.

Similar colleges in Tamil Nadu

ACS Medical College and Hospital

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Bhaarath Medical College and Hospital

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute

Kelambakkam, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital

Perambalur, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

Madras Medical College

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~672
View details

Madurai Medical College

Madurai, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Government· MBBS AIQ ~2,907
View details

Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute

Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Deemed
View details

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

Peelamedu, Tamil Nadu

250 MBBS seats· Private
View details

At a glance

Ownership
Deemed
Type
College
Established
2021
Hospital beds
940
MBBS seats
200
PG branches
18
Affiliated to
The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai
Can I get this college? Compare colleges

Will your NEET rank get you into SLMCH Chennai?

Enter your rank to see your real, category-wise chance — across every quota and round.

Check my chances